Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent any cells being selected

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi

I noticed in vba within the sheets properties is a function which prevents any cells being selected if the sheet is locked, how can I enable this with a vba command?
0
Comment
Question by:DemonForce
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837898
The setting in the Properties for the worksheet doesn't accomplish anything until the worksheet is protected, as you have discovered.

In VBA, you would want to protect the worksheet first, then make the setting to prevent cell selection.
Sub NoSelection()
With Worksheets("Sheet1")
    .Protect
    .EnableSelection = xlNoSelection
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39838274
@byundt thumbs up !!! nice one I didn't know about it very handy.
gowflow
0