Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2013, for Mac

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello Experts,

I currently use Microsoft Office 2013 on my PC.  Being that I pay for the subscription, I also get it on my Mac too.  Sadly, it's only the 2011 version - which is just poop on the Mac.

Has Microsoft publically announced any plans to get the Mac version up to version 2013?  The only reason I use my PC, is just for Office (Excel, Word, Outlook)  2013 - and I'm itching for the day I no longer have to power up my PC.

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karlng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837865
Hi Geekamo

There is no official release date for Mac - Microsoft Office 2013. However the next version of office for mac will most likely be called Office for Mac 2014.

http://www.macworld.co.uk/news/mac-software/microsoft-office-mac-2014-release-date-rumours-leaked-images-3456798/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39837951
Ofice 2011 is the latest Mac version available today.  It's been on a cycle one year after the Windows version for quite some time now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39855410
It is so painful waiting for it's release!
0