Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trigger PLSQL on column change

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello Experts,

I have 2 tables, I want to create a trigger to execute a PLSQL block when the status on CREDIT_HEADER changes from null to 1

BEGIN
INSERT INTO CREDIT_MASTER (CID, CDATE, CHAIN, CUSTOMER, REP, ROUTE, CRAMT)
SELECT
  H.CID,
  H.CDATE, 
  H.CHAIN, 
  H.CUSTOMER,
  H.REP,
  NULL ROUTE,
  sum(QTY*ITMPRC) CRAMT
FROM CREDIT_HEADER H, CREDIT_DETAIL D
WHERE H.CID = D.CID
  AND H.STATUS is 1
GROUP BY 
  H.CID,
  H.CDATE, 
  H.CHAIN, 
  H.CUSTOMER,
  H.REP;
  commit;
  update CREDIT_HEADER set status = 2 where status = 1 and REP is not null;
  commit;
  END;

Open in new window

 
 
CREDIT_HEADER
-----------------------------
CID      NOT NULL VARCHAR2(9)   
CDATE             DATE          
CHAIN             VARCHAR2(6)   
CUSTOMER          VARCHAR2(6)   
CNAME             VARCHAR2(20)  
CCOMMENT          VARCHAR2(120) 
REP               VARCHAR2(15)  
STATUS            VARCHAR2(2)   

Open in new window


CREDIT_MASTER
----------------------------
desc credit_master
Name     Null     Type         
-------- -------- ------------ 
CID      NOT NULL VARCHAR2(9)  
CDATE             DATE         
CHAIN             VARCHAR2(6)  
CUSTOMER          VARCHAR2(6)  
REP               VARCHAR2(15) 
ROUTE             VARCHAR2(20) 
CRAMT             NUMBER       

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838480
Something like:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER CREDIT_HEADER_Status_update
  AFTER  INSERT OR UPDATE ON CREDIT_HEADER
  FOR EACH ROW
WHEN (new.STATUS is not null)
BEGIN
......
END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39841049
tried that, doesnt seem to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39841050
but the logic of what im trying to do is that
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39841712
Please define "doesn't work".  Does it cause your server to crash?  Your monitor to turn pink?

Can you also provide a simple test case with data and expected results?

It would also help if you could post the trigger code you tried.
0