Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Center CM 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-24
Has anyone tried to install SCSM 2012 R2 in a site that already runs SCSM 2012 SP1 and then try to promote the SCSM2012 R2 to a Primary Site, and take over, rather than doing an upgrade from SCSM 2012 SP1 to SCSM 2012 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:Biertan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39839790
So you want to discard the first SCCM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biertan
ID: 39840420
After I get the new SCSM2012 R2 running and to take over as the primary, I would like to discard the old SCSM 2012 SP1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39850397
you mean a side by side Installation?
There are a lot of things to consider when doing this.
Started with Boundaries, Active Directory Publishing, Agent Versions, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biertan
ID: 39851696
I want to install SCCM 2012 R2 as a separate instance in the same existing site, then promote the new R2 to a master/primary role and demote the old SP1 version.  Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852483
In the same AD Site?
Yes this should be possible, but you should make sure that the boundaries are not overlapping until you move some Clients to the new Server.
Also check out how the Client Upgrade process will work, i could imagine that you have to reinstall the SCCM Agent on the Clients
0