Solved

scan to PDF using ControlCenter3 not allow write to file location

Posted on 2014-02-05
43
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi All,
I use to be able to scan to PDF using ControlCenter3 and my Brother MFC 5860CN printer but now I get this error message.
I tried right clicking and running as Administrator but that did not work either.

controlcenter3.pdf

Any ideas?
Thank you, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 21
  • 21
43 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39837860
Hi Bill,
The software that initially came with the MFC-5860CN was for XP. To run it in W7, you need updated software and drivers. You didn't say if your W7 is 32-bit or 64-bit, so here are links to both:

W7/32-bit:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/dlf/000000/004100/dlf004146.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc5860cn_all&type2=1&os=92&flang=8&dlid=dlf004146

W7/64-bit:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/dlf/000000/004100/dlf004146.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc5860cn_all&type2=1&os=93&flang=8&dlid=dlf004146

This is what Brother calls the Full Driver & Software Package. Download the correct version for your W7 and install it. That should get you scanning again, but it not, let me know and we'll try some other troubleshooting steps. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39837958
Hi,

This issue may be resolved by downloading and installing an updated version of the Brother ControlCenter.  Follow the steps below for assistance:

1.  You will need to download the update utility.  For instructions on how to navigate the website to download this utility, refer to the solution: "How do I navigate the Brother website to download software, drivers, and utilities?"

2. Browse to the location where you saved the file and double click on it.

3. The zip self-decompression screen will appear. Click DECOMPRESS.

4. The files will extract and you will receive a message stating: The decompression process was successful.  Click OK.

5. Double click on the extracted file labeled CCXupdate.exe

6. Click NEXT.

7. Click FINISH.

8.  Restart the Brother ControlCenter by clicking Start => (All) Programs => Brother => XXX –XXXX (Where X = Model Number) => ControlCenter3.

9. Attempt to scan again using the desired scan option.

      If the document scans, then the issue is resolved.

Note -      If the document does not scan, then the issue is likely caused by a computer permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39840642
Joe and Pradeep, I went to the link for 64bit Windows 7 and downloaded the uninstall tool and the new MFL Pro Full install. The uninstall tool must have been just for the drivers so I also used the MFL Pro uninstall link to remove the software also.
Everything was gone.

I installed the new software/drivers and rebooted. I opened the new ControlCeneter3 and clicked on Custom scan - to file and set to PDF file type.

It scanned fine (as it did before) but as soon as it was done it gave the same message as before with no change.

I still can not save to file.
Thanks, Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39840685
Hi Bill,
I've had many Brother MFC devices during many years, but I have never used their ControlCenter software to scan. Since the Brother MFCs all have TWAIN and WIA drivers (and some have ISIS), I've always used third-party software to scan (I don't even have ControlCenter installed on any of my machines). So I can't help you with direct experience on it, but based on the CC3 error dialog that you posted, there's obviously a setting/option to tell it what folder to scan into (the "Destination Folder"). It may have a bad/corrupt value in there now, such as a folder that doesn't exist, or perhaps it is pointing to a location where you don't have write permission. In any case, find that setting in CC3 and change it to a known, good folder where you definitely have write permission. If that doesn't work, let me know and I'll suggest a troubleshooting idea to try to isolate where the problem is. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39841814
Thanks Joe, I did do that, before the re-install and after and no luck. I even ran as administrator. I created files in the directory that I selected for CC3.

This all started happening after a program my son sent me called XBMC. I lost my mouse immediately and had to go into the settings to get it back.

So, think in that realm... that something deliberate could have been performed to cause this.. I just thought a re-install would fix it.

thx for your help.
Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39842234
Hi Bill,
XBMC is legitimate software that has been around for a while (I've experimented with it). I doubt that it did anything deliberately malicious to your system, but it's certainly possible that it caused unintentional problems.

I'd like to figure out if the problem is with CC3 or some other aspect of the MFC installation, such as the TWAIN driver, so I suggest trying another piece of software to scan. IrfanView is excellent (free!) imaging software:
http://www.irfanview.com/

I realize you may be feeling a bit burned by the XBMC install, but I promise you that IrfanView is legit. I've been using it for many, many years. Its website says, "Since year 2003, IrfanView has over 1 Million downloads every month." I believe it!

At the IrfanView home page, click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea).

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see both TWAIN (TW) and WIA drivers for your MFC-5860CN. For example, here's what mine looks like:

IrfanView Select SourceAfter selecting the TWAIN or WIA driver, click the File menu and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. For testing, just do a Single Image scan. After scanning, click the File menu, then [Save as...], pick whatever file type you want (JPG is fine), and save it in the same folder that you were trying to do with CC3. Try both TWAIN and WIA — do they work?

Btw, I'm not saying that IrfanView is the permanent scanning solution for you. I'm simply suggesting it as part of the troubleshooting process. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39845731
Hi Joe, thank you so much for your continued help. I am out of town right now so I will follow up when I get back tomorrow thank you again,
Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39846189
Hi Bill,
No rush. I look forward to hearing from you when you're back in town and settled. Safe travels. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39848579
Hi Joe, I installed the above and it changed my default search engine - just a pain..
But, then my VPN to a client doesn't work anymore... ?? coincidence? Could it have set something that causes trouble with it?
Cisco AnyConnect

Waiting on client to send me directions to recreate my VPN connection.

Thx Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39848659
Bill,
IrfanView doesn't touch the default search engine or VPN connection. Installing it had nothing to do with either of those changes. I do not believe that it set anything which would cause problems with those features. Something else is going on with your system — something else that changed your default search engine and messed up your VPN connection. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39848765
Wow, I guess I shouldn't have picked the download link second down, Brothersoft.
Because it added all kinds of crap on my system.
Optimizer Pro
Browser SafeGuard
Changed search engine
work Email was working right before I downlaoded it now it doesn't - that still could be a coincidence but the rest is not.

I should have asked for more detail on what download link etc.
This stuff isn't coming off either.. it comes right back once I remove it thru Control Panel..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39848810
Bill,

You must have clicked on something other than the IrfanView download at Brothersoft. I always use the CNET download, but to test it, I just downloaded from the Brothersoft site and it gave me only the IrfanView setup — nothing else:

IrfanView download at BrothersoftI did a binary compare of the Brothersoft download with my previous CNET download and the files are identical. I installed IrfanView from it and that's all I got — IrfanView.

Can you go to a restore point from before the Brothersoft installs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39848911
No, I realize now I didn't even get IrfanView.

What changed my search engine to Bing looks like "Search Protect" - shows installed today
Movie Mode - shows installed today
Mobogenie - shows installed today
what is Social Privacy - shows installed today
what is Social Privacy DNS - shows installed today

I uninstalled all of these

still can't connect to work email, Outlook
and
VPN still gives "Connection attempt has failed due to network or PC issue"

Yes, you are right, and I know better.. wasn't thinking today.. wow.. I clicked the big green download button.

I guess I will need to put my scanning aside for now and start posting on how to fix this..
Any ideas to start?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39849321
Bill,
I never heard of any of those programs...don't have a clue what they do. Since you can't go back to a restore point, you did the right thing by uninstalling all of them.

Re the VPN, check the simple stuff first on the Connect screen: user name, password, domain. If all of that looks good, then you'll need to contact the IT/network folks at your work to get information on other settings, such as PPTP, L2TP/IPSec, SSTP, IKEv2, etc. They likely have a "cheat-sheet" that walks you through the setup. Here's a relatively recent PCMag article that may help (but I really think that contacting the IT/network folks at your office is the way to go):
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2419611,00.asp

If you can't get the current connection to work, create a new one with all of the proper settings. Regards, Joe

P.S. Sorry for the delay in this response, but I did not get the normal notification email from EE saying that you had posted a comment. I happened to do a refresh in the browser tab with this thread and just saw your post.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39849750
Joe,
Hey after removing the programs, and then using AWCleaner, my email and the VPN just started working again. All looks good again. As a matter fact I need to test my printing because maybe that's working now also.
I will check that out this morning.
Thanks again for all your help,
Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39850146
Bill,
That's great news! What a relief! If you try again for IrfanView, here are direct links to the IrfanView setup and the PlugIns setup:

http://www.brothersoft.com/d.php?soft_id=6224&downloader=no&url=http%3A%2F%2Fusfiles.brothersoft.com%2Fphotograph_graphics%2Fimage_viewers%2Fiview437_setup.exe

http://www.brothersoft.com/d.php?soft_id=164981&downloader=no&url=http%3A%2F%2Fusfiles.brothersoft.com%2F%2Fphotograph_graphics%2Fimage_viewers%2Firfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe

Each of the links above downloads just one module — nothing else!

First run:

iview437_setup.exe

(that's from the first link).

Then run:

irfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe

(that's from the second link).

Nothing but IrfanView and its plugins will be installed.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39850176
It did not fix my scan prob so I will try the IrfanView again.. thx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39850575
OK. The links in my last post will keep you safe!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39877445
Hi Joe, Haven't had or taken the time yet to try IrfanView but I have downloaded and installed it.
Going out of town again today.. need to think of it when at home with my scanner.
Thanks again, Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39877590
Hi Bill,
As always, no rush. Do it whenever you can. Safe travels, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39892649
Will look at this again this weekend
Thx Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39892773
Sounds good, Bill. I'll be around to help if you need it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39897259
Hi Joe, Haven't tested the new print pdf but I just printed a document, selected 4 copies and it only prints 1 copy. That is not using CC3.. just standard printing in Win7.
Thx, Bill
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39897363
> Haven't tested the new print pdf

Bill, I don't know what you mean by "new print pdf". What you were supposed to be testing was scanning with IrfanView using the TWAIN and WIA drivers. Are you able to scan with IrfanView?

> I just printed a document, selected 4 copies and it only prints 1 copy.

This is a completely different issue from not being able to scan. It sounds to me as if you don't have a good installation of the Brother Full Driver & Software Package for your edition of W7. Which W7 do you have — 32-bit or 64-bit? It makes a big difference. If you don't know, go into Control Panel and then System. You will see a section like this:

System type 32-bit or 64-bitNow you'll know whether you have 32-bit or 64-bit. Take a look at my previous post http:#a39837860 and download the correct version of the Brother Full Driver & Software Package. Next, uninstall the Brother software, but don't use the Brother uninstaller. Go into Control Panel and then Programs and Features. Sort by the Name column and look for the Brother suite. Here's what mine looks like:

Programs and Features - UninstallYou'll probably have just one — for your MFC-5860CN. Select it and click Uninstall. After the uninstall, reboot. Then install the Brother Full Driver & Software Package for your edition of W7, i.e., 32-bit or 64-bit. Then try everything — scanning with CC3, scanning with IrfanView, and printing multiple copies. Let me know the results. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39922160
Hi Joe,
I totally wiped it off my laptop. Checked and this is 64bit OS so downloaded from your link.
Started install and it got to the point of "hook up USB and turn on printer" and nothing else happened. I quit and tried again, same thing. Can't get past it.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39922206
Do you want to connect it via USB or network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39923399
USB
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39923669
All of my Brother MFCs are network installed, so I've never seen the "hook up USB and turn on printer" message, but if nothing happens after you connect it to a USB port and turn it on, the possibilities that come to mind are bad USB port, bad USB cable, or a problem with the MFC itself. Did it create a Brother program group with an MFC-5860CN subgroup? You should be able to see it via the Start menu>All Programs if the installation was successful.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39924470
No, it created nothing that I can see.. before I uninstalled it the USB port and cable worked fine as it printed the one copy instead of the 4 that I requested.
I will try again ..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39924505
If you don't have a program group for your MFC, then it didn't install correctly. Here's what my Brother program group looks like, with one of the MFC entries expanded:

Brother MFC program groupYou should have a similar one for your MFC-5860CN, probably with more items, since I choose to install only the drivers, not any other software, like CC3, PC-FAX, etc. Trying again is a good idea. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39925364
Ok Joe, after rebooting and leaving all other programs off it installed great.
It now prints again but still not more than one copy when I choose 2.

The scanner scans to img and png but does the same error on the PDF. It writes the file but only has size of 1K and doesn't open.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39925373
> The scanner scans to img and png but does the same error on the PDF.

Using what software?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39929667
Sorry, yes.. CC3
Haven't tried IrfanView yet
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39929763
Sounds like a CC3 problem related to PDF support. Give IrfanView a spin (with the PlugIns for PDF support) and let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39931546
Ok Joe,
I scanned a test doc with IrfanView and tried SaveAs PDF but got error.

Also I tried to save my Credit Report from the browser as PDF but got PDF error there too..
Sounds like PDF driver problem?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39931564
What error did you get from IrfanView on the Save As to PDF? Please post a screenshot or describe exactly what the error is.

What browser gave you the PDF error? What was the error? And how did you "save" to PDF in the browser? I don't know of any browser that has a Save As to PDF. I'm guessing that you did a Print to a PDF print driver...if so, which print driver?

It sounds more like a permissions problem to me, as you are having trouble writing files via numerous mechanisms. No single PDF function is used for CC3, IrfanView, and browsers/print drivers. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39931581
Here ya go, Joe :)

EE-IrfanViewError.pdf
EE-IrfanViewSaveAs.pdf

The Credit Report was a "Save As PDF" link in a popup window from the Equifax website.

I just saved these two SnagIT files to PDF through.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39936137
Bill,
Sorry for the delay in responding. I didn't see an email notification come in and just happened to refresh this tab in my browser...luckily! It's the wee hours where I am...I'll take a look at this tomorrow and get back to you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39938307
> The Credit Report was a "Save As PDF" link in a popup window from the Equifax website.

That's controlled by the web page at the Equifax site, so I can't help with that one.

The IrfanView error can occur if the PlugIns (which are required for PDF support) are either not present or don't match the version number of IrfanView itself. So make sure you downloaded and installed IrfanView 4.37 and the IrfanView 4.37 PlugIns from the links I gave in post <http:#a39850146>. Also, do a manual check on the PlugIn needed for PDF, which is <ImPDF.dll>. I suggest searching your entire C drive for that file to make sure that (a) it is present, (b) it is in the right folder, which is <c:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\Plugins\> for a standard install of IrfanView on W7/64-bit, and (c) there is only one copy of that file (if there's more than one, perhaps from a previous version, IrfanView might find the wrong copy). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39965119
Boy, I am really having bad luck.
downloaded "IrfanView ALL plugins 4.37" from your link
irfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe  
size 10,440 KB
Got a bad install question after install..??

bad-install-question.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39965129
It works!
Wow, even allows the password put on it, and to not allow user to copy or do whatever I don't want them to... POWER! CONTROL! :>)
Don't know why I got the bad install question.. I selected that it installed correctly and then tested it..

Thank you Joe for your patience and stick-to-it-ness... :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39965132
Anyone following even these links... hover over the link first and verify it is going to brothersoft with a number for download. If it has "double-click" don't click it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39965145
Bill,
That is super news! I'm so glad we got it working. You're very welcome...happy to help. And thanks to you for being a responsive asker who does good follow-up...makes helping someone a lot easier and a pleasure, as well. Regards, Joe
0