Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with connecting to UNC path through Site-to-Site VPN

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-21
I setup a Site-to-Site VPN using two SonicWall TZ 105.  I can ping through each router from either side.  The problem comes on the remote side when I try to logon a new user and log them onto a system that they never used, I get an error stating “no logon servers available to service the logon request”.  If a Domain user already exists on the system I can log that person on but the mapped drives will not connect.  If I try to connect to the server using UNC \\ServerName I get a window asking me to enter a network password and a warning "The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security.  Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you."

Security Warning
 If I use the IP of the server \\192.168.1.2 then a list of mapped drives appear and you can browse them.

I have enabled NetBIOS over VPN in both routers and NetBIOS over TCP/IP on the server and the workstation, but the results are the same.
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Basheerpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837953
It seems the DNS traffic is blocked. Check the router/firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39837990
This error message normally appears when Kerberos is having issues.

A couple of quick things to check:
Servers/clients have the correct time set
Both TCP88 and UDP88 ports are enabled over the site-to-site VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 39878680
Nothing worked
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TechAK
TechAK earned 0 total points
ID: 40137002
I ended up putting the Domain DNS server in DHCP on the remote router as the first DNS server leaving the ISPs DNS servers as secondary server allowing logon users to query the Domain DNS if the tunnel was up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 40148982
Combined with Basheerpt it worked
0