Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low end colour laser printer for printing photos

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi I need to source a printing solution for a kid who has just started at a very competitive high school.  I am hoping to be able to get a laser printer that does an ok job printing photo's.   Is this possible these days or should I just stick with an ink jet?
0
Comment
Question by:benfixit
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 39837914
HP LaserJet P1005 could do the job. It is an A4 printer. You have not mentioned your paper size requirement that's why I telling you an standard A4 printer. It is good deal in less price
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39837932
Hi,

Samsung CLP-415NW  or HP LaserJet Pro CP1025 are good printer.for low end printing you can also go for HP Deskjet Ink Advantage 3525.

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:benfixit
ID: 39837964
I am specifically asking about printing photos' on a laser printer or whether I am best going with an inkjet.

I am talking a4 printing.

the P1005 is a discontinued product.

The reviews for the HP LaserJet Pro CP1025 say it is bad for photos..

I cannot say I have ever seen a laser printer do a good job of photos but I haven't had much to do with printing in the last few years which is why I am asking this question.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39838381
Lasers are the wrong choice for printing photos. They will print a better photo than an inkjet, on plain paper. They also print reports and homework much better, faster and cheaper. If that is your main concern, by all means get a laser. If you need it mainly for high quality photos (on special paper) get an inkjet.

I use a Fuji-Xerox CM305DF (with scanner). It gives very good quality, it's fast and economical. In the US, the equivalent is the Xerox WorkCentre 6505 (or the Phaser 6500 without the scanner)
0