Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

social icons too close together

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Rookie question but I'm not great with responsive css yet.

a dev website i'm working on:  http://www.sendright.com/draft/lauren

question regarding mobile browser only:

The social media icons at the top are really close together and I can't figure out what tag is governing this. Any assistance with breaking them apart without them becoming smaller (they are already smaller than I would like them to be).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gwarcher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39837979
Your web page looks great!

I viewed it on my PC and my droid smart phone...

Actually, I don't think you should change the size of those icons, but the area to adjust is in the "easy-social-icons" plugin...   Since you are using a WordPress theme, you should check that plugin to see what adjustments (if any) can be made...
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837995
To answer the question

In this stylesheet on line 1631

wp-content/themes/ever-after-wpcom/style.css?ver=3.8.1

You have this style
float: right;
margin-bottom: 50px !important;
margin-right: 95px !important;
width: 40% !important;

Open in new window

The last line is the culprit. The !important is forcing the 40% to override the element style of 32px - remove that and your icons will be spaced according to the element styling (32px)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 39840988
thanks for helping me find the element.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39841116
You are welcome - thanks for the points.
0