Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fast keys into VBA

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi All,

Any idea in how to create the manual action of hitting the keys "Control + SHIFT + P"   into vba code?

For example, a similar action for manually hitting the "enter" key transformed into vba code (from none other that Mr. Gowflow, one of my favorite Rock Stars on this forum) is:  Sendkeys "Enter"

I've tried a few combinations for "Control + SHIFT + P" but no luck so far....

Your ideas save beginners like me eons of time.   :)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNautican earned 2000 total points
ID: 39837978
try something like this
SendKeys("^+p")

Open in new window


more info can be found here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa202943%28v=office.10%29.aspx

Regards,
-Naut
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39837986
Sendkeys "^+(P)"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39837987
Oops, should have refreshed before posting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39838248
I should change my nick to ...

(from none other that Mr. Gowflow, one of my favorite Rock Stars on this forum)

RockStars !!! I like it.
tks your appreciation and I guess there are plenty of RockStars on this Forum as you can well attest you have a bunch to choose from.

to make it more handy for you (for sure above is exactly right) here is a full list that you can use with SendKeys

http://www.developerfusion.com/article/57/sendkeys-command/



gowflow
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39838778
Can I ask why you need to use Sendkeys? Are you trying to automate some other application?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39840167
The fastest gets the most points I think...

(Unless that is not the way to do things here).

Thanks again!
0