Solved

1 NIC connected to 2 routers

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-07
Hi,

I have a set of PCs running a certain  business application that needs to send/receive data through 2 different lines, however each PC has only 1 network card which was initially  configured to connect to a private network via a dedicated line (leased line), the NIC is configured to have static TCP/IP values (IP, gateway, DNS of that private network). Recently, we have installed a new broadband router which is meant to be connected to those PCs as the second connection. The router is connected to a local ISP on WAN port and to the aforementioned PCs network (switch) on one of the LAN ports.

Now the question is: How to configure the NIC to forward traffic to different lines according to traffic type; i.e. http traffic goes through the broadband router and all other traffic goes through the leased line?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:AMFOP
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lajan Jaleel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can resolve this with Policy Based Routing

Network Policy based routing

If your network switch/Router is supporting Routing you can do a policy based routing for all your communications as you mentioned.(Kindly share your router and switch models)

From your PC you can specify routes but you will not be able to put Service like HTTP.
if you want to route all the traffic to 2.0.0.0/24 through one of your gateway, that is possible through PC routing. Here you will not be able to put the services.

I think policy based route is the only way.

Regards,
LAJAN JALEEL
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
You might also be able to do this with a Proxy server (as you can use whatever routes you need from that device).

The proxy may be an easier fit as you can be very specific about what kind of traffic is directed to the server. That server would use the broadband connection as it's next hop.

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
Policy based routing is going to require that you know the IP addrs of the destinations for both the existing and new routers. If you could actually create the policy based rules, in theory you could do the same thing with static routes on the NIC. So policy based routing isn't going to help you unless you can define rules about when to go where.

So what is the purpose behind the two routers? Load balancing? Redundancy?

Good luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
Comment Utility
each router should route certain traffic; i.e. one router should ONLY route HTTP/HTTPS (this router has an ADSL line connected to it), and the other router should route everything else but HTTP/HTTPS (this router is connected to a leased line)...

The question is: where should the policy based routing be done, on the routers or the switch? any example of such policies would be appreciated.

Cheers,

Habib.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
you do policy based routing on a router . . . so where are you going to send DNS?

Good luck
SteveJ
0