Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro -- Unable to display current owner?

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
My laptop, have been using it forever... primarily for work, remoting into my customer sites, doing IT stuff

Just today I tried to read a CD.  It won't launch, and I can't access it.  Attempts to do so say 'D:\ is not accessible. Access is denied'

I am the only user of this machine.  I have the same problem whether I log in as myself, or Administrator.  

To the best of my memory, I don't believe I have installed anything for several weeks.   This just came to my attention today.  

The CD is not even visible anymore in Windows Explorer, under Computer.  I get to it by going into My Computer.  Double clicking fails with the Access is denied error.

Right click, properties, security -- it tells me I have to be an administrator to continue.  Which I am.   I hit 'continue'.  It pulls up the 'Advanced Security Settings for DVD RW Drive (D:)', and under Current Owner, I have:  Unable to display current owner.

Again, this is a problem logged in as myself or the administrator.

I don't see anything informative in any of my evt logs.


Anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 39838126
Is it possible the drive has died?

Can you find a bootable CD, change the start up settings on the laptop to boot from the drive first and see if that launches OK?

If it does we're looking for a Windows problem - if it doesn't it's likely there's a fault with the drive.

(+ If - as it sounds - it's both a DVD and CD combination drive you might also want to check that a bootable DVD launches in the same way as the disk reading circuitry is separate for the different media.)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39838168
yes, it looks like  a bad cd, or a bad cd drive; so test with another one
in some cases, this Fixit  can help also :  http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 600 total points
ID: 39838586
Try uninstalling the cd from device manager rescaning to let windows install it again .
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 39839038
The drive opens/closes just fine, and the little green light on the bay door comes on when it operates, as per the norm.  

But, in disk manager it says 'no media' even when there is a cd in the drive.

I will try what you have suggested.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 39847661
I performed a diagnostics on the system pre-startup.  Just to let me know if the drive was dead.  The diag completed without reporting any error.  And, the cd is now usable.

Doesn't make a lot of sense to me.  But...

I will split the points between each of you.  I do appreciate you taking the time.
0