Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to install libgjc package on rhel

Posted on 2014-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Hi All,

Please help me with this package - I need libgcj package on rhel 5.5 but i am confuse what exactly need to install - is it glibc package i need to install or i can install only libgcj package ?

Please advice ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838234
libgcj' is the runtime that goes along with the gcj front end to GCC. libgcj includes parts of the Java Class Libraries, plus glue to connect the libraries to the compiler and the underlying OS.

you need to install libgcc* and libstdc* package in redhat.

if you are downloading package first you need to check your system platform.
#uname -a
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839153
yum install libgcj

It will install cups-libs and gtk2 if they're not installed already, and possibly other things too depending on what you installed on that system initially.  But it will automatically install everything you need.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39840142
>>  I need libgcj package
Do you get an error and if so what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39864254
No i have that package with me - if you need will attache with this case soon.

I am able to install that package using yum.

and it works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40152543
Thank you all for your help
0