Solved

XenApp or App-V for delivering Software with XenDesktop 7.1 or 7.5 later on ?

Posted on 2014-02-05
6
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi Folks,

Which Software delivery method is the best buy in terms of the price to be combined with the Citrix XenDesktop Enterprise Edition or even VDI edition ?

From the blog and browsing the internet around, I can see that XenApp has been discontinued by Citrix ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 375 total points
ID: 39838084
It all boils down to your requirements. Usually you do streaming in the following scenarios:

1. You want to provide offline access to the applications

2. You want to support applications to mobile devices (again to provide offline access)

3. An application can't co-exist with the current applications installed

XenApp has not been discontinued. XenApp is now included within XenDesktop 7. To put it in other words, Citrix combined the XenDesktop and XenApp technologies into one and named it XenDesktop 7 (they only discontinued the naming, but you still can do XenApp within XenDesktop). A valid reason for that is that Citrix are only selling XenDesktop licenses.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39838106
Ah ok,

So in this case when I get the XenDesktop Enterprise v 7.1 or 7.5, it should comes with XenApp capability to stream the application to the user access device ?

I got confused and almost think that I need to buy Microsoft App-V combined with XD 7.1 VDI edition only to cut cost.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 375 total points
ID: 39838267
Yes and No!!

I think you are confusing XenApp with streaming applications. XenApp is the technology which can provide you either:
1. a hosted app (session virtualizaiton) OR
2. a hosted server desktop OR
3. a streamed app (app virtualization) OR
4. a combination of the above

Now back to your questions. When you get XenDesktop 7 Enterprise or Platinum editions, it will come with XenApp capability (XenDesktop 7 App edition will also come with XenApp capability, but no VDI capability). XenDesktop 7 VDI edition only provides you with VDI capability but NO XenApp capabilities. So with Enterprise, you can publish hosted apps and hosted server desktops in addition to streaming apps, as well as provide VDI capabilities.

With the introduction of XenDesktop 7, Citrix stopped the development of its Streaming apps technology and instead integrated its products with Microsoft App-V for support for Windows 8 and Windows 2012 platforms. However, my understanding is that App-V requires RDS CALs licenses which you as a Citrix customer should already have to use the Citrix products. For more info see this:

http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/news/2240184559/Citrix-kills-its-Application-Streaming-feature-directs-users-to-App-V
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 125 total points
ID: 39838346
If you go for platinum licensing you also get AppDNA licenses included - this will greatly help you with packaging for App-V if you went down that route.

App-V cannot be used if an application requires drivers as part of it's installation routine.

Personally we're tending to see a mix:

XenDesktop (whether VDI or Hosted Shared [aka XenApp in a previous life]) with some applications installed locally;

App-V for the bulk of applications - particularly where, as Mutawadi already mentioned, there are conflicting versions;

A small 2008 SP2 x86, XenApp 6.0 farm with applications that simply will not work on 2008R2/2012 and the later versions of XenApp/XenDesktop.

Some use of VDI is often thrown into the mix too now: especially since XenDesktop 7.x (7.1 currently but 7.5 imminent) makes this easier to do from a single platform and consoles.

This is a great place to start reading: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop/cds-xendesktop-71-landing-page.html

Especially the XenApp Administrators section
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39838455
Ah cool, in this case, I'd like the application to be running on one dedicated server so that the client don't have to be that powerful. (small spec guest os VM).

so from the Cost point of view, which combination should be the cheapest ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 375 total points
ID: 39838594
Well you need to weigh the licenses cost involved with XenApp vs. XenDesktop vs. a combination of both; in addition to any infrastructure costs:

XenApp licenses involved:
1. Each session host will require a Windows server license
2. Each user connection to a session host will require RDS CAL
3. Citrix License is required (number depending on whether you purchased per user, per device or concurrent licenses). So if you purchased per user and you have 50 users, you will require 50 licenses.

XenDesktop licenses involved:
1. Each VDI will require a Windows client license (XP, 7, 8).
2. Citrix License is required same as above.

Moreover, usually XenDesktop implementations have higher storage cost implications than XenApps do.

That's all on the general, I might have missed something here and there; and that is all looking at it from the cost perspective alone. Usually, you would look at other factors too, including your requirements.
0