Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Facing issue with connecting ports - no_light

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi ALL,

One strange issue is there - one of RHEL 6.2 physical server with DL380 G8 hardware ......HBA showing online but there were no connecting port are not online gives below message :

id    N4   No_Light
id    N4   No_Light
id    N4   No_Light

what does it mean and what is the problem and its solution? - is it from network/SAN or OS? please advice
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39839711
HDD LEDs are controlled by the RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 900 total points
ID: 39839946
No_Light is a Brocade switch port status and means exactly that, there's an SFP transceiver in the port but no light going into it so maybe there isn't a fibre channel cable connected. Of course if it's a Brocade HBA then they may use the same No_Light status which again would imply it's not connected to the SAN. Bear in mind though that there can be power saving features where if it's powered up and the fibre is plugged in later it will have already shut down the port so in that case a power-cycle would fix it.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 39840011
On one end of each fibre cable, reverse the leads.  If these are new cables, you may need to remove the tab connecting the pair of connectors to do this.

You need to have transmit on one end go to receive on the other and patch cables don't normally have the pairs crossed over.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39876445
Thank you all - We have checked and found some driver issues - Thanks again
0