Solved

to move DETAIL section in msaccess report

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
in the attached example of a report design, how can i adjust the detail position.. i freed up some space in the header section, so i am hoping to move this detail section up a little.

thanks
report.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I am not sure if it is a line but I see that there's a line above the detail section bar. You need to move it up first before you can adjust the detail section.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you place your mouse cursor in the ruler area to the left side of the report, you will see an arrow pointing to the right.  If you click and hold, then drag your mouse up or down (even across boundries), it will select all of the controls that fall in the area you selected.

This makes it easier to find those controls that are somewhat hidden.  Same concept works in the ruler at the top of the page.
0