Solved

OUTLOOK 2010/2013 NK2 file location

Posted on 2014-02-05
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi experts

let me know how to take backup of nk2 file which was in 2007 but over 2010 /2013 is not. What is that file i need to backup and procedure to restore same.

Thanks
Gagan Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:rawatgagan
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39838077
Gagan,

Please see the link below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542

make sure to show hidden files on the machine that you are working on in order to see the file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 39838102
This tool will help to achieve this: Nk2Edit (free)
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 39838253
Teavana

i am looking for 2010 back to restore to 2010. Not from 2007 to 2010 hope you got it.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 500 total points
ID: 39838552
Hello,

Copy file(Stream_Autocomplete_0_from your old 2010   from C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache.

paste it in new outlook at same location ,there will be a blank auto complete file. rename the new file which you paste as old blank file.


http://outlook2010suggestedcontacts.blogspot.in/2012/09/how-to-import-and-export-suggested.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 39839016
Hello Aditya

did not work? Any other tutorial?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40490637
Thanks
0