Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force HP Swiths procurve to 1000 Mbits

Posted on 2014-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi there,
Please, do you know if exits a command line under hyperterminal in order to force port to 1000 Mbits for hp procurve switchs
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39838175
why do you want to force 1Gbit ? have you any 100s in the network?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39838714
You don't specify which HP switch, but this is what I use:

speed-duplex <10-half|100-half|10-full|100-full|1000-full|auto|auto-10|auto-100|auto-1000|auto-10-100>

Open in new window


So in your case (for port A12), it would be:

speed-duplex A12 1000-full
0