?
Solved

Why does update panel not working.

Posted on 2014-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
The page is getting post backed. What is wrong here.

 <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server" EnablePartialRendering="true">
            </asp:ScriptManager>
            <asp:UpdatePanel ID="upBlock" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <table width="805" border="0" cellspacing="3" class="main_table_report">
                        <tr>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                University
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddluniversity" runat="server" CssClass="report_color" Width="200"
                                    AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddluniversity_SelectedIndexChanged">
                                </asp:DropDownList>
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                Course/Branch
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlcourses" runat="server" CssClass="report_color" Width="200"
                                    AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlcourses_SelectedIndexChanged">
                                </asp:DropDownList>
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                Semester
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlsemester" runat="server" CssClass="report_color" Width="200"
                                    AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlsemester_SelectedIndexChanged">
                                </asp:DropDownList>
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                Section
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlsection" runat="server" CssClass="report_color" Width="200"
                                    AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlsection_SelectedIndexChanged">
                                </asp:DropDownList>
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="report_color td_style">
                                Subject
                            </td>
                        
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="report_color td_style" colspan="2">
                                Student's Name (Optional)
                            </td>
                            <td class="report_color td_style" colspan="2">
                                <asp:TextBox ID="txtname" runat="server" Width="200px" CssClass="txt_1"></asp:TextBox>
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                </ContentTemplate>
                <Triggers>
                    <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="ddluniversity" EventName="SelectedIndexChanged"/>
                </Triggers>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 750 total points
ID: 39840439
Please explain how you want the page to update when the updatepanel trigger is triggered, what fields should update etc.
The first thing that is apparent is that you have all of the content within the updatepanel so all of the content will be updated as everything within the updatepanel gets updated when the trigger is executed.
You also have the AutoPostBack attribute of your dropdown listboxes set to true which will also be causing the full postback you are seeing.
You should set AutoPostBack = false for you dropdown list boxes.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Monica P
Monica P earned 750 total points
ID: 39852855
Check you have placed this code in you web config file

<xhtmlConformance mode="Legacy"/>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39882304
tx
0