[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy vcenter to another esxi farm

Posted on 2014-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi Experts,

I have a vcenter running in our test vmware environment.
Now we build a production environment.
Is it possible to simple copy over the vcenter server vm to my new environment ?
Or do I have to check some more ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838237
You could copy over your existing vCenter Server, if you have it setup, exactly how you want it.

Will you not be using the Test Environment any more?

The simplest way is as follows:-

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

vCenter Server needs to be shutdown for the Export/Import, this will not affect VMs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 39838260
Option 01.
 As host add the new VM server to your testing Vcenter server and using migrate    option transfer the v center server to added new vm server.  
Option 02.
 connected to vCenter, select the VM and then from "File" menu select "Export"->"Export OVF Template .
Concoct the New server using vSphere client and from "File" menu select "Deploy OVF Template ... and select the Vcenter export path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39838269
OK, then I know the feature with OVF.
I just wanted to be sure about it.
This test environment is not used anymore.
This a very good summery of articles.
great.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39838386
no problems.
0