[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux : access denied while login for new user created

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have created new user using below command in Linux  from root user

#useradd -d /home/user01 -p momra01 pwd01

while login to by using this user from putty  SSH, I am getting access denied message.

please advice steps
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 249 total points
ID: 39838293
The file that holds the config is "/etc/ssh/sshd_config"

I would back that up first and add the user, then restart.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 252 total points
ID: 39838616
The user must set their password first by means of "passwd".
Login with a password set by root leads to a prompt requesting this action, which ssh doesn't tolerate.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 249 total points
ID: 39838679
-p, --password PASSWORD
    The encrypted password, as returned by crypt(3). The default is to disable the password.

    Note: This option is not recommended because the password (or encrypted password) will be visible by users listing the processes.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39849831
Have you disabled firewall in the system..
or have you enables the ssh connection in the firewall...
0