Solved

move VM from one datastore to another datastore within the same esxi 5.5

Posted on 2014-02-06
16
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Dear All

           i was trying to move the one of the VM from one datastore to another datastore, and i received below problem (see screenshot) although i have followed below link, but it still failure, any idea ?


http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-h046wO-xgfQ/T2rQRH8toxI/AAAAAAAACYg/HIMd8L4-q60/s1600/2.JPG
 

vm

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
Comment Utility
IN V-Center go to administration at the top, V-Center Server Settings, Timeout and increase it in there.

Chances are the server is under a heavy workload at the moment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
You need to modify the maxSwitchoverSeconds option in the virtual machine configuration to a larger value, before changing this the VM should be power down.

You can modify as much as you want for example increase the value more then 300 and check.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Check your Networking, especially your vMotion Interfaces, which you have tagged for vMotion.

Use Ping between the servers, to check the latency between pings.

vMotion/Storage vMotion

1. either works
2. or does not work.

there is no in between, so there is no danger to losing a VM.

Also check if the VM currently has any snapshots?

Also what storage is in use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
I have increased maxSwitchoverSeconds to 2000, but it still showing the same error, vmotion interface was not created on the esxi server, do I have to created vmotion interface if it is only one esxi server ? Move the vm between 2 datastore within the same server , and there are no snapshot for the vm
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need a vMotion interface ON ALL ESXi servers, if you want them to take part in vMotion and/or Storage vMotion.

ah, so this is just a migration to the same server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
yes, they are in the same server, it has 2 datastores, just want to move from one datastore to another, vmotion interface need to created ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Not, for single server.

This is just a migration.

What is the VM role?

How active is the VM?

Can you try this out of core hours? (when it's quiet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
the VM is linux rhel server acting as a NAT Router, with two physical network interfaces,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Does it always fail, if you try to migrate it?

Is it an active server?

what datastore are you using? RAID type number of disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
yes it is a active server, no raid is running on this server, its just a normal workstation on this , datastore is VMFS 5.60
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
how many disks for the datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
just 1 disk for the new datastore 2TB, the existing datastore has the vm hosted also is 2TB
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, this is the issue, your single disk is too slow for vMotion or Live Migration.

Shutdown the VM, and then Migrate when the VM is OFF.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
You really should get at least two hard drive for redundancy and SSD drives for higher IOPS if your workstation can handle it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
I can migrated after shutdown the vm, thanks a lots for answering my question !!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems.
0