[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find 'similar names' in Access

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Dear experts -
We are finding duplicate names in our database - but some are not exactly the same.
Do you have any code for checking if a string is SIMILAR to another?
Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
ID: 39838496
That's a tough one, but look into Fuzzy Matches using SoundEx.  Allen Browne has an article on it here:

http://allenbrowne.com/vba-Soundex.html

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39838556
Thanks - I was thinking more along the lines of: "if either first or last name is the same AND a reasonable percentage of the OTHER name are the same"...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838637
How would you define a "reasonable percentage" ...

You can easily check if a First and Last name match:

Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Set rst = Currentdb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM YourTable WHERE LastName='" & Me.txLastName & "' AND FirstName='" & Me.txFirstName & "'")

If Not (rst.EOF and rst.BOF) Then
  '/ found a match on the first and last, now compare other information
 
End If

So if you then need to examine another value - for example, the Phone - you could continue along with that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39838886
Good enough for now - many thanks.
0