?
Solved

Netbackup problem

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Dear Experts,

I do not have too much idea about veritas netbackup, but I happen to check  a sun server which connected through network to a sun tape library and veritas netbackup installed on server , there is tha attached error on the netbackup, Is it possible to explain to me what this error means?

Thanks in advance,
Tape-erro-IBY.rtf
12.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839066
I am more familiar with Netbackup on Windows, but from looking up the exit error, it may be due to Netbackup attempting to backup an archive log that is not present. It does not appear there are any connection errors to the device. This can happen if someone thinks it is not needed and deletes it, or deletes it due to space restrictions.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841676
Look at the job specification.
Verify that the files it specifies actually exist.
If they don't exist, well, perhaps those are the six files your image shows could not be backed up.  If that's the case, you need to figure out if those files are required by the business, and if so, why aren't they there any more?
It doesn't seem likely that they do exist, but if so, perhaps they are in use, and you don't have the proper agents to quiesce the application which is using them, or there is some option not selected to enable backup of an open file.
0