Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menu items too close together

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
My Default.aspx page has a horizontal menu across the top. I used the menu server control from the tool box. Why aren't the menu items positioned further apart from each other to fill the entire width of the header? They're all bunched up on the left side.  Shouldn't VWD2010 format them automatically?

Below are the files. I had to change my Web.sitemap file to an xml file to upload it here.
Default.aspx
Default.aspx.cs
Header.jpg
MenuBackground.jpg
Monochrome.css
Sidebar.jpg
web.config
Web.sitemap.xml
0
Comment
Question by:MBarongan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39838498
Can we see the page where this is happening? That way we can try CSS changes in Firebug.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838499
the menu is defined in Monochrome.css
and you need to add to the list definition to make it horizontal
change it to:

.MainMenu ul li
{
  /*
    Gives the four menu items in the main menu a width of 200px each
  */
  width: 200px;
/*  remove bullets   */
list-style-type:none;

/* display horizontal   */
 display:inline;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MBarongan
ID: 39839585
Thank you. The problem was the CSS.
0