Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove all spaces in c#

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi Experts,

I have below mapping class and from client side will get registrationnumber data in the form of  123 456 7899 and should trim all the spaces (1234567899) and save it to database.what is best way to achieve this?

public class UserMapp
{

public void Map(user userobj, customer custobj)
{

userobj.registrationnumber=custobj.registrationnumber; 

}

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
James Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 39838403
You could use:
userobj.registrationnumber=custobj.registrationnumber.Replace(" ", ""); 

Open in new window


James
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 400 total points
ID: 39838409
public class UserMapp
{

public void Map(user userobj, customer custobj)
{

userobj.registrationnumber=custobj.registrationnumber.ToString().Replace(" ", string.empty); 

}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39838413
In addition - don't forget that is throwing information away which you can not restore unless the format is always (not 999,999 from a million times) the same.

I've experienced similar, this happens always and then later very occasionally it is different, how do we restore it to the original format.  Ooops!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39843700
Thank  you all
0