Solved

Using Outlook remote access for Exchange 2012

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
We have a single Windows 2012 running exchange with around 20 users.

We also have around 8 remote works who require access to email.

In the past I have configured outlook for remote users by modifying the Outlook connection settings, as follows

screenshot of using remote outlook proxy connection.
As I said that was using SBS2011,

My question is, will this work in the same way with Server 2012 Standard and Exchange? Are there any limitations as to how many users could connect at the same time??

This client does have another office, but if the 8 users can connect in this way, is there any point in having to install another exchange server at the other location? Are there any practical problems that using this method would create?

Not used 2012 server before, so thought I would do the research first.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

It will work in same way. Only 2things are important for that

1. Best you can do is buy ssl certificate from trusted autority this will save you lot of time and problems with fixing remote. If you dont want to buy then use the same name for services in exchange from external and internal access. Server.mydomain.com if you are conecting in lan or from wan.

2. You must have instale RPCover HTTPS feature.

You can see standart how to here http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/

Or simple ask me :)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Even on SBS 2011, you shouldn't have needed to configure things by hand. Autodiscover would have done that for you automatically, including the Outlook Anywhere settings.

Therefore I would check if Autodiscover externally is working correctly. If it is, then it should work fine, as long as you have a trusted SSL certificate.

Exchange 2012 doesn't exist - it is Exchange 2013. Server 2012 does exist, but Exchange isn't currently supported on Server 2012 R2.

The RPC over HTTPS feature is a requirement for both Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2013. On Exchange 2013 it is the ONLY connection method supported, so is used by internal and external access.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
thanks to all.

if we want to install a new local server running exchange, what versions would you use?

I just expected that the latest version if exchange would run on the latest standard server os??

kinda confused.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
Its UP to you.

I prefer Exchange 2010 just because it is a while on market, it is patched well and you have well documented almost every scenario you can force in job.

For new client without need to communicate with older infrastructure simple use Exchange 2013.

But if you have license don't use SBS it usual mean more problems then save on cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
what does exchange 2013 run on? Simon indicated that it isn't supported on server 2012 r2??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
He is of course right.

You can use Windows server 2008 R2 or Windows server 2012


official supported os by Microsoft

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx

I thing they usually start to support 2012 R2 with SP1 for Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chriskelk
chriskelk earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, Exchange 2013 will not be supported on Server 2012 R2 until SP1 is released.  Microsoft were releasing Service Release updates (SRs) quarterly, and SR3 was released nearly three months ago so in theory SP1 (which is also SR4, just to confuse things) should be due soon.

As Jaraslav says, Exchange 2010 is a mature product, most support issues are known about and mostly fixed.  Exchange 2013 has been out for just under eighteen months, but still has a fair number of issues, and many companies have waited to deploy it, so problems aren't as widely documented.  

If you have time before it needs to be deployed, I'd wait until SP1 has been released, follow discussions about it, see if there are any major new problems (SR2 had to be withdrawn and re-issued because it created a major problem around Public Folders) and then make a decision once there's enough feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
WOW I am blown away that there 2 latest products dont work together!

Many thanks for your advice.

I think we will go for Server 2012 and Exchange 2010.

Jaroslav, you said "2. You must have instale RPCover HTTPS feature.

You can see standart how to here http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/

Does this need doing on Exchange 2010 too?

Simon, yes, you are correct. This client would not have autodiscover specified in their DNS as it was using a hosted service offered by 1and1. It has now been transferred to a local SBS2011 box. We will be adding the autodiscover shortly. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
It isn't unusual for Microsoft products to not work with the latest and greatest immediately.
This has been happening for years and is due to the marketing lead release scheduled.

I would buy Exchange 2013 licences and use downgrade rights for Exchange 2010. Then if you decide to upgrade you already have the licenced.

If the Exchange was hosted with 1 and 1 it still should have had Autodiscover. Autodiscover was originally developed for the hosters so that they didn't have to tell clients all the settings.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
Yes you need it. It is simple feature in server features section no configuration need.

It mask or if you want change RPC to ssl or https so it work as proxy for outlook so it can use remote feature.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Thanks to all
0