Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

M$ Windows based screen "text checking" s/w?

Posted on 2014-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi,

A strange request perhaps. No idea where to post it!

We have a browser based PC/Server monitoring system (provided by Centrastage.com). Unbelievably it doesn't have the ability to make an audible noise if an alert is displayed on the on-screen 'dashboard'. Not good if your backs are turned away from the monitoring screen for any length of time (yes-- I and others have requested this feature).

In the meantime; are there any little utils out there (or browser plugins) that can be set to periodically scan the contents of a Window for a defined item of text (e.g. Server Alert) that could then be set to make a noise? Or is it a case of learning a language and writing one myself?

It can't be beyond the wit of man can it?

Cheers
Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:i7-Tech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39838604
With VBS, PowerShell etc. you can get access to the content of a webpage (as HTML, XML, ...), and scan that. It is easier if the script starts the browser. When the search text is found, it could then play something like this (PowerShell syntax here):
1..10 | % { [console]::beep($_*110,$_*100) }

Open in new window

Is that an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i7-Tech
ID: 39838709
At this point ALL options are welcome. Thank you for that one Qlemo.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839667
The basics are
$ie = New-Object -com InternetExplorer.Application
$ie.Visible = $true
$ie.Navigate2('http://something')

while ($true)
{
  while ($ie.ReadyState -ne 4) { sleep -m 10 }
  if ($ie.Document.body.innerText -like '* Alert! *')
  {
    1..10 | % { [console]::beep($_*110,$_*100) }
  }
  sleep 15    # 15 seconds
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:i7-Tech
ID: 39847543
Hi thanks for the example. I've tweaked it and it works well for us!
Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39903042
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39903043
According to http:#a39847543, http:#a39839667 is a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i7-Tech
ID: 39903408
Hi, as posted by Qlemo above. I have accepted a solution.
Would it not be better to leave it open for someone else's benefit rather than 'abandon it'?
What did I do or not do wrong when I accepted it and left it open?
I took the script and applied the changes pertinent to my situation i.e. the http address & timings - plus I altered the crazy out of tune beep for a more acceptable sound (Lol!)

Thanks guys,
Andy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i7-Tech
ID: 39908675
Accept my apologies. Thank you.
i7tech.
0