Solved

RAID Rebuild Issue

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
644 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi All,

We had a failure on our ml350 g4p server which hosts a lsi megaraid sas 8708elp raid card. We restarted the server and for some unknown reason the system failed to come back online. After upgrading the BIOS and the RAID firmware we managed to get the system back online.

We have 2 raid setup on the card, drive 0 which was setup as RAID1 which included drives 0 and 1, RAID 5 which included drives 4,5,6,7. For some reason the raid card picked up that drive 1 was having and issue and allocated drive 7 to the RAID 1 setup and has overwritten the data. We still have drive 4,5 and 6 from the RAID5 so we should be able to recover the raid data but when doing a scan it puts drive 5 into its own group which is a concern and we cant understand why it is doing this.

We dont want to commit the changes as we would like to recover the data from the drives and if we go ahead with the import of the config may delete all data.

I have attached images also.

Any help would be appreciated
Scan-Foreign.JPG
Current-Setup.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen312 earned 500 total points
ID: 39838536
it sounds as though drive 7 was configured as a hot spare. Therefore your mirror took that drive and wrote to it.

Your best bet would be to replace drive 1 which seems to be your failed drive, that will release your hot space to the rest of the RAID set and then you'll be back as you were.

Having a 4 disk RAID5 array seems a bit... Weird.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39842309
I would be tempted to physically remove the drive from slot 1 and then import the foreign config. We remove disk from slot 1 because we don't want to import that one as it was part of the OS mirrored disks. It's all dependant on whether you have a backup of course.

Can't see anything weird about having 4 disks in RAID 5 although I would agree that the disk in slot 7 may have been a hot spare.
0