[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vcenterappliance security

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Are there any checklists or tools that can audit the security of the vcenter appliance?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838545
As deployed as an appliance, it's secure. In the event it had a security issue, VMware would advise of an update or patch.

If you are on an early version 5.0, it would be advisable to update to a current release e.g. 5.5.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839706
can you elaborate on any risks or issues on staying on older versions?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39844655
Besides the added feature enhancements version 5.5 brings, if you look at the appliance from a Linux OS prospective, the newer version is based off an updated kernel which includes added hotfixes and security patches...but if you keep your older appliance up-to-date you should be ok but I always lean more towards the upgrade....
0