Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where and how do I put sql queries in CodeIgniter

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have recently started learning CodeIgniter, I am making headway but I am not quite there for where and how would I implement sql queries.

Thank you if you for reading this question, if you can help I would love to hear from you.

If you need more information please ask and I will do my best to answer any questions.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838618
You work in model model for queries inside the application folder. See http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/general/models.html better to read User Guide  first.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838664
You can execute the sql query using $this->db->query().
More details, http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/database/examples.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39838732
Thank you very much, for your responses, you have answered the question I asked, I just didn't ask precisely what I wanted but you have given me enough to sort out my problem thank you very much

John
0