Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need an email alert when a oracle rman backup / restore job completes or fails

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
im using RMAN for backup / restore to a data domain box
i would like some sort of email alert that sends an email when the job completes or fails
oracle 11g
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838718
I wrote my own procedure that checks everything in my database I consider 'important'.

Once of these things is what datafiles RMAN last backed up (I figure if the datafiles were backed up, everything else in my RMAN script was).

It then uses UTL_MAIL to email me every morning.

You could add anything from any of the V$ views RMAN uses to get as detailed as you want.

You can also use UTL_SMTP instead of UTL_MAIL.  Some Experts here don't like UTL_MAIL.

RMAN views:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcviews001.htm#RCMRF1923

UTL_MAIL:
docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/u_mail.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838723
this requires a little work:

install XDB package in the oracle database
set the necessary ACL priviliges to the smtp server for that user
add a trigger on V$RMAN_BACKUP_JOB_DETAILS column STATUS when it gets updated to FAILED or COMPLETED
and call a mail procedure with the info

sdstuber wrote articles covering all these topics except the trigger on V$RMAN_BACKUP_JOB_DETAILS

October 28, 2011: How to use Access Control Lists in Oracle (part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_8429.html

September 18, 2011: How to send email attachments with Oracle
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_7749.html
0