Solved

WDS boot too fast with F12 responce

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi all, I have a fully running WDS server running fine, my question is, is there a way to give a pause of say 10 seconds at the point of where it pops up and asks you to press the F12 key to continue to PXE boot?
We need this function but need a realistic pause as we booting numerous computers at once and it only flashes up for approx 1 second.
i have looked in the registry etc and know i can turn this off so they all just auto boot into PXE but i want the techs to have the choice as we don't always want to rebuild them.
Any ideas appreciated
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shifnal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39838675
WDS console MMC -> properties of your Server -> PXE Response Delay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 39838811
Hi thanks for that but that delays it actually getting the IP address not a delay at the point where you press F12
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 250 total points
ID: 39838860
Ah ok, then you must go into the "BIOS" of your Network Card and configure the PXE handling/timeouts etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 39838870
Not a solution as we have over 100 computers we need something server side really, is there nothing in the registry to give a say 10 sec countdown?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39838878
Server reponds only, timer before the server answers are Client side and even worse Firmware/Bios related.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 39846200
If this is the "Boot into PXE choice" that you want to make longer, it is BIOS based, so you can't do anything but with BIOS settings.

Now, you could perfectly ALWAYS begin with a PXE boot (immediate) that would boot into a  "choice selector NBP" (NBP = Network Boot Program, the binary that is loaded and run by PXE) and then give a choice to chain-load something else, be it a local HDD boot or another PXE boot (which is tricky but not undoable. The tricky part is that you must not load and run the same "PXE-choice" program).
I had written PXE bootloaders that did that in the past.
I think you could do it with PXELinux, I may investigate a little if you think this is worth the pain.
0