Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - 2013 Migration OABs

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
We are almost done with migrating a segregated Exchange2007 Server to Exchange 2013 with address book policies. We decided to migrate using a legacy Namespace and have not had any issues so far. All mailboxes were moved to the new Server and all seems to be fine.
As the offline address book Generation process has changed i wonder how to migrate the offline address books over to the new Server. doing the move-offlineaddressbook request Fails with the following error: "Failed to create the ExchangeOAB Folder on the target Server...."

is there any common procedure for this. i have not found anything in TechNet so far.
0
Comment
Question by:mwiesauer
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom Jacob Chirayil
ID: 39839191
Are you sure that you are granted with the Address Lists Role? As per TechNet,
the Address List role isn’t assigned to any role groups. To use any cmdlets that require the Address List role, you need to add the role to a role group. For details, see the “Add a role to a role assignment policy” section of Manage Role Assignment Policies.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39839433
You should not have to transfer the offline address book from 2007 to 2013. When you install Exchange 2013 it should create an OAB automatically, and you would then have your 2013 mailbox database servers set to use the Exchange 2013.

I have added a screenshot below of my lab which outlines 2 OAB's one for 2007 Exchange and one for 2013 Exchange.

This is a 2007/2013 upgrade which still has 2007 in the environment.
OAB Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013
Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiesauer
ID: 39839783
Hi Will

if you were not segregated this is ok. i would then just remove the 2007 OAB and move ahead with the 2013 OAB. i did set the 2013 OAB on all Mailbox databases, but as i mentioned we are segregated and have a number of address books.

i am currently deleting them on the 2007 Server then recreate them on the 2013 Server and assign the newly created on the Address Book Policies. this is some work, but there does not seem to be any other way. i have not tried the role Feature yet, and know to less how this works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwiesauer
ID: 39853374
i recreated all the OABs on the target Server. Will did not take care of the fact, that our Environment runs with segregated address lists.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40536206
Hi,

Follow this steps to fix this issue.

MS use Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) on an Offline Address Book (OAB) server in a Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 environment.

You do this by running the following command in Exchange Management Shell (EMS):
Set-ItemProperty -Path HKLM:\system\currentcontrolset\control\lsa\fipsalgorithmpolicy -name enabled -Value 0

once change this try to migrate OAB to new server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40536211
This works for me. let me know if you need any more info.
0