Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking incoming emails with zip on sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a sbs 2011 server and users are getting loads of viruses via email attachments coming in in .zip files.

How can i stop the emails with .zip files?
0
Comment
Question by:firstnetsupport
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:firstnetsupport
ID: 39838820
ive followed the second link and set that up it works BUT its blocking emails with "zip" in the subject line (even though ive only told it to look at the attachments)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838962
Have u gone throught below microsoft technet article.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1391195f-3a99-4379-8a79-6937b49137b5/how-can-i-block-file-attachments-based-on-extension-with-exchange-2007


This can be done by Transport rule on Edge server if u have or the Hub transport server.

you can set message that your company doesn't supports .zip files or else u can simply drop this without NDR to others.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39841287
The ZIP file method is very old and a decent Exchange integrated anti spam/AV tool should be able to deal with them. The attachment filtering options built in to Exchange are a bit of blunt instrument - they just block everything which is a ZIP file, whereas a tool will actually look at the included files to strip them.

This is something you are going to need third party software to do.

Simon.
0