Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format date

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,

var TodayDate = new Date();
var SetDate =(TodayDate .getMonth()+1) + '/' + TodayDate .getDate() + '/' +
        TodayDate .getFullYear();
$("#GetDateFrom").val(SetDate );

I need to format the value in the GetDateFrom field to mm dd yyyy.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 39839000
dkrollCTN,

I want it to display the date like this 02/06/2014

but now it display the date like this 2/6/2014
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39839021
var TodayDate = new Date();
var SetDate =(TodayDate .getMonth().ToString()+1) + '/' + TodayDate .getDate().ToString() + '/' +
        TodayDate .getFullYear();
$("#GetDateFrom").val(SetDate );
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839307
try this:

var TodayDate = new Date();

var theMonth = TodayDate .getMonth()+1;
if( theMonth < 10 )   theMonth = '0' + theMonth ;

var theDay = TodayDate .getDate();
if( theDay < 10 )        theDay = '0' + theDay;


var SetDate =theMonth + '/' + theDay + '/' + TodayDate .getFullYear();
$("#GetDateFrom").val(SetDate );

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 39839328
THANK YOU!!!!
0