Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot migrate maverick on time machine to another computer with maverick

Posted on 2014-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
OS:  Maverick  (updated completely).

I had problems with mac book pro which had maverick on it.  Reformated  the my old computer with maverick on it.  Went to use migration assistant to put information back on and the error comes up "looking for source"  everything works until that point and the wheel keeps spinning on migration assistant.

I can see my files on the Lacie backup drive which has time machine, but migration assistant will not work to bring files over to the updated maverick.  

Thanks

George
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39838827
See if the suggestion in this thread helps:

https://discussions.apple.com/message/24257760#24257760

Otherwise, try mounting your external drive in Finder before starting migration assistant.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838835
Here is another thread which might help:

http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/43052/migration-assistant-and-usb-time-machine-disk

That thread suggests that you hit the "continue" button even though it is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39839570
I also think the continue button should just be clicked. Sometimes it seems that the source of the data hasn't been found, but it is.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 39839719
Update:   I see the lacie backup drive on my desktop and in the finder location.  Time machine does not see the drive for me to choose.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39839806
You mean migration assistant won't find it, not Time Machine?

Also, see this link re associating a new computer with a time machine backup from an old computer:

http://pondini.org/TM/B6.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 39839964
yes migration assistant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39840038
Try double clicking on the LaCie volume to open it. Then double click on the Time Machine backup. Then run migration assistant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 39842582
didn't bring over everything, but it was a start.  did the rest manually.

thanks again
0