Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP is configured 80 and 20 between two servers.  However users going to 20% server first

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
DHCP is configured 80 and 20 between two servers.  The 80% on the DC and 20% member server.  I would like to have users get DHCP from the DC first but they seem to be going to the member server first for DHCP.  Why? Can I reconfigure to point them to the DC first?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838853
Why are you splitting it up in this fashion in the first place? It doesn't really make much sense since DHCP uses up very little resources....

However, you could set up a delay when you set up the split scope

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405264%28WS.10%29.aspx

It's all in that document, however you may need to recreate the scope.

Regards

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39839279
We had a scenario where the AD database crashed and all users couldn't login as they couldn't get DHCP.  This way we can extend the backup DHCP and they can at least work given DNS replicates with other branch offices and they can authenticate yet.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839323
You don't need to re-create the scope, there is an Advanced tab with the delay configuration
option.  This would be setup on Scope 2's properties (or what the secondary scope is set).

Alex's comment regarding using 80/20 was aimed at the Failover functionality in DHCP that's new in Server 2012.  It works very well and doesn't require configuring scope(s)/scope options on multiple servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39840695
awesome thanks
0