Solved

Spilled a drink onto laptop.  Used Wondows Recovery and System Restore -Mouse problems

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I stupidly spilled some liquid onto the keyboard of my laptop (Win7 Pro/64).  I immediately shut it off, turned it upside down, let it drain, then used some canned air to dry it off.

I waited two weeks, and when I turned it on I got a blue screen before Windows loaded.

I waited two more weeks (today) and used the Windows Recovery option.  Windows loaded, and it asked whether I wanted to run System Restore - which I did.

Everything seemed fine on restart, until the touchpad began to act weird.  I could move the cursor around, but couldn't click on anything.  A restart made it work for a little while, then the same problem would crop up.

I installed a wireless mouse, and had the same symptoms.  I haven't tried a wired USB mouse yet.

Another clue is that if I log off, the mouse will click on the login page, but once Windows is loaded... same problem.

Device Manager shows no driver problems.  Is reloading Windows my only option?  Or should I send it to Dell after imaging the hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:eracer
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 83 total points
ID: 39838833
Do you have Complete Care?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 83 total points
ID: 39838838
Try a USB mouse and send it to Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracer
ID: 39838841
I don't think so.  It's a personal laptop I bought from a 3rd Party vendor.  And I don't remember whether I signed up for an extended warranty.

Good question, though - I will call Dell and ask them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39838845
If you have Complete Care send it back and let them replace what needs to be replaced while it is covered.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39838854
There needs to be like buttons in here :)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 84 total points
ID: 39838901
Check your BIOS settings, maybe you can turn the touchpad off in there. If you can, do so, then try using the external mouse again. Maybe the drink has affected the touchpad so the buttons are stuck. That would also cause the external mouse not to be of much help.

Probably spilling liquid on a laptop isn't covered by warranty or extended care anyway, as that is damage that was caused by you. So if needed I'd open the laptop so you can remove the touchpad. You could then try cleaning it, or washing it with water (preferably distilled), so the other liquid remnants, particularly if it was sticky, are removed. After that again wait until all is dry, then put it back together again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39839042
Complete Care is a different type of warranty coverage... you could send them your laptop in pieces and they would replace it... dunk it in a pool.... I used to work for Dell ;)
Complete Care goes beyond regular warranty...
0