Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netowrking

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Can you share information on how to create two different subnets to be on the same vlan? This is only temporary to ensure that the cut-over to the network is validated. I know it is not recommended but the PACS/RIS people want to move over without any downtime.
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 750 total points
ID: 39839012
You can have multiple subnets on the same vlan, just assign the endhosts with the ip addresses desired.

For example

192.168.1.0/24  host will be in this subnet
192.168.2.0/24 hosts will be in this subnet.

The ports can all be configured with the same vlan. Only the hosts on the same subnet will be able to talk to one another.

If you need them to talk to one another, and you have an existing l3 interface to route, just add the second subnet as a secondary ip address.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 750 total points
ID: 39839025
You can do it this way:

interface Vlan(number)
ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
ip address 20.20.20.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 30.30.30.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 39843792
b
0