[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP on windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,
I'm using google smtp to blast out my newsletter on weekly basis. But got to know that google only allows 500 emails to be sent out. As i need 5000 emails to be sent out, is there anyway i can configure or download a local smtp to my laptop (windows 8)?

If yes, how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tangteng78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39838910
You can use hMailServer on your laptop to have a full featured email server for free.

That's also a great way to get you IP blacklisted and your newsletter delivered directly to spam folders.

If you need to mass mail, use professional services.
For ex, I use MailChimp. They are free up to 2000 subscribers and have great reports and easy to use templates.

I'm sure many experts here have their favorites, but my point is that if you don't want to spend your time fighting spam filters, get an external service for your newsletter.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39839085
I second that you should look at professional services, because at some point your ISP will eventually tag you as a high volume user and block your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 39841071
@Dan Craciun . When you say, the IP will be blacklisted, it is the IP/domain to my website (in the email newsletter) or the laptop IP (which is dynamic, since i'm connecting to home internet connection) ?

Bit confuse here :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39841081
I was referring to the IP of the server you use to send email.

If it's your laptop's IP and it's dynamic, the mail will end up in spam anyway, since the rDNS check will prove it's a user's computer and not a real server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangteng78
ID: 39841089
was looking through the external service that you mentioned, but it can't support the VB script that i'm running today on my laptop, furthermore, it looks a lot of manual work needed to be done.

My script does the extraction from our database on our latest items and send out to each clients automatically, running on a task scheduler.

Any other options out there?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841098
Here is an example of a SMTP server that you can make use of.


Contact them or another solution for that matter and explain your needs, they should be able to achieve what you want
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841233
Since you have a newsletter, I assume you also have a website that is hosted by some ISP.

In the same package you should have email hosting.

So, create an email address newsletter@yourdomain.com and use php/asp to send emails.

Throttle the emails to go slow (100/hour or less) and your ISP won't block you.
0