Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI Cross Tab

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I need to have a difference (qty ordered - qty shipped) as the total in a crosstab report. The crosstab only will sum the numbers but I need the difference between the 2 to display.

Any Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:StinkyPete1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839446
You can create a formula as

{QtyOrdered} - {QtyShipped}

Use the formula in the cross tab

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete1
ID: 39839615
Unfortunately, I already tried that but it still sums the numbers. It is almost as if it ignores the "-" and just adds the numbers.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39839847
Can you upload the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841473
Any chance that QtyOrdered is positive and QtyShipped is negative, or vice versa?  That's the only way that I can think of for a summary on {QtyOrdered} - {QtyShipped} to give you a result that looks like the two values (ignoring the signs) added together.

 If they don't have opposite signs, then there must be something else going on.  If you could post the report, as mlmcc suggested, then maybe we can spot the problem.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete1
ID: 39841649
Thanks for your help. Turns out I had the wrong field suppressed and was viewing a different table's total.
0