Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide disabled drop down

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I need to hide disabled drop down. The problem is I have I have 2 variables if the drop down is disabled i ma using the hidden form variable but the drop down itself need to be hidden

if I do this it probably taking the hidden form variable.

$("#triggerSeed2").parent().hide();

the reason I doing it this way because under certain condition the drop down will be disabled, but other fields are still using the value from it. I thought if I disable the drop down and enable the hidden form variable that will work and it does but i need a way of hiding the drop down
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39839175
Doesn't matter if it is hidden or disabled you can still get the selected value from it.
Anything other than that I am not understanding.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39839732
But I can not hide the  disabled drop down
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39839748
Post your code. There is no reason you cannot hide it. Maybe you are targeting the wrong element.
Here's a simple example.
http://jsfiddle.net/3nq89/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39841472
To show/hide: document.getElementById("myCombo").style.display="inline"/"none";
To enable/disable: document.getElementById("myCombo").disabled=true/false;
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DualCool earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860594
instead of hiding the parent

$("#triggerSeed2").parent().hide();

try giving the parent an ID and hide it directly

$("#triggerSeed2_parent").hide();
0