Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query about SELECT INTO copying table

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,
If I copy a table using SELECT * INTO xyz from abc, then would that new table XYZ fetch new rows when old table ABC will be updated?
Or any other method to create a copy and it gets automatically updated?
0
Comment
Question by:fireblues
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 105 total points
ID: 39839090
>would that new table XYZ fetch new rows when old table ABC will be updated?
No.  It's a single action, and once it's complete there is no relationship / connectivity between xyz and abc.

>Or any other method to create a copy and it gets automatically updated?
Explain your needs to us, and we'll propose something.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 105 total points
ID: 39839097
>Or any other method to create a copy and it gets automatically updated?
You need to create insert/update triggers for this ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireblues
ID: 39839145
I have a table ABC. One column in ABC needs to be updated for the purpose of creating report. So I cannot make update on ABC.
ABC is a live table, so it keeps updating.
Can I create a procedure? Can you show me how?
Thanks everyone for your replies.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39839176
>One column in ABC needs to be updated for the purpose of creating report.
Spell this out for us, as in most companies updating a production table to reflect anything dealing with reporting is bound to get you some unwanted attention.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39839402
Create a separate reporting table, for example "ABC_Report_Data", with the key column(s) from table ABC.  Put your new data column(s) in that table.  You can join to/from ABC using the key column(s).

For example:

CREATE TABLE dbo.ABC (
    key_col int ...,
    data_col1 ...,
    data_col2 ...,
    ...
    )

CREATE TABLE dbo.ABC_Report_Data (
    key_col int ..., --FK --> dbo.ABC ( key_col )
    report_col ...
    )
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireblues
ID: 39841025
Thanks Guys!!! I resolved the problem using several Inner Joins.
0