Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

Posted on 2014-02-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hello,

Our scripts are getting timed out with this error-

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.96-log]Query execution was interrupted

This is since we changed our server/hosting environment.  The application was running smoothly wihtout any issues.  The application is in classic ASP.  
I did some searching and found this-

http://www.a2zmenu.com/Blogs/Miscellaneous/Microsoft-OLE-DB-Provider-for-ODBC-Drivers-error-80004005.aspx#

I believe, this has to be done by the hosting company.  What is your take?  Do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:perlwhite
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839103
this is often the cause when you're switching from a 32 bit system to 64 bit, which I assume you've gone to?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39839127
if you have access to IIS (maybe through a web interface if you're being hosted by someone else), you can change the setting under the application pools that your site is using
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39839133
I am sorry for my ignorance but you are referring to 64 bit server config of the hosting company, is that right?

Should I tell them run above solution in link?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39839139
Where exactly do I have to go, IIS setting?  and what do I have to change?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39839157
sorry i was mixing up questions. you'll need to have them implement the solution dkirectly
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39839245
You may have a query that is taking too long to execute, ask your host if they can increase the timeout else you may need to refactor your sql.
Incidentally the link you provided is for a completely different error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39839292
@Cathal,

The link provided is for a solution that I found for the error I am getting.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39839318
The link is for the error Data source name not found and no default driver specified  connecting to Oracle
You error is Query execution was interrupted connecting to MySQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39839600
When I click on the link, I am getting the link for the solution of the error I am seeing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39841970
do you have access to change the application pool settings in IIS?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39843075
just curious, what was the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39843185
The issue was with the query not pulling one of the fields!
0