[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I have a Domain Client also access a workgroup server?

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Have the need of having some domain clients (win 2003 r2 domain server) also access a workgroup server (win 2008) which is on the same lan.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulWolpert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839100
Yes, you do have the option of adding in domain groups or users onto the local admin group on the windows 2008 box. Or any other group for that matter.

You can also create local groups on that windows 2008 box and then assign it permissions etc.

If it's a computer, if I remember rightly, you can add a computer account from AD into the local admin group.... Not 100% sure on that one though.

You could even register the IP address into your DNS and then you wouldn't have to navigate over IP

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39839106
No it is not possible.

You could have your main PC on the domain and run another virtual machine on that PC which connects to a workgroup, but essentially its 1 or the other.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39839110
NOTE: I may have misread the question. Workgroup server access different to being on either workgroup or domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39839122
Yeah it is,

You just assign local groups on that particular server. Since it's a workgroup there isn't a central directory on what can access what. Just because the machines are on the domain and other machines are on a work group, that doesn't mean that he can't access work group machines as long as he sorts out the security on that particular box.

If for example he were to make the AD group "Win2008_ADM_access", log onto the windows 2008 box and then add that group into local admins by using "domain\win2008_adm_access", then authenticate to the domain (pops up when you click check names) and then add it in, any users in that group would be able to access that particular box.

Not ideal but it would work. He'd just need to make sure that the IP stack had the DNS servers in so it could find the IP of the domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845911
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0