Solved

update manager on appliance

Posted on 2014-02-06
20
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
does update manager come as part of the vcenter package? If you are operating vcenter appliance as opposed vcenter server for windows, will vum be part/preinstalled part of the appliance? Or is there an additional tool to apply updates for hosts managed by vcenter appliance, different from the vum used within center server for windows?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839291
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2002531

noticed this, quite worrying. I bet the hosts arent being patched at all then. is there any other way to check patch status of your hosts without VUM, as that was a nice management freindly report way of identifying missing patches. how can you even apply patches to hosts without VUM? Is there anyway to tell if they are being patched by other means?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39839353
vCenter Update Manager can ONLY be installed on a Windows Server.

It cannot be installed on the Appliance because it's Linux, which is not supported.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839368
is there no other way of applying patches to hosts, without update manager?

also, is there no other way to check for missing patches on hosts, without update manager?

finally, is it possible to have a vmware infrastructure without update manager, installed anywhere? or is it mandatory?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39839383
Update manager is not a mandatory product.
We have our environment running without Update manager.
You can install patches without update manager too.
I don't think you can check for missing patches without update manager. That's one thing why you need it. And its easier to upgrade when you have a bigger environment.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39839394
is there no other way of applying patches to hosts, without update manager?

yes, manually!

also, is there no other way to check for missing patches on hosts, without update manager?

yes, manually!

finally, is it possible to have a vmware infrastructure without update manager, installed anywhere? or is it mandatory?

Yes, you do not need it, it has to be install on Windows.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839395
can you elaborate how you can apply patches without vum, for someone knew to vcenter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839399
when you say, "yes manually", specific to the missing patches, can you give some tips as to how "manally" get a list of missing patches?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39839400
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839401
You can install the patches using command line.Refer this below KB for the same
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2008939
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839405
@Andrew i disagree that update manager is a mandate. Its a wrong statement.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839407
However for each version, i.e. 5.1. there are common security updates released, for that version. Can these also be applied manually? Can you also get a list of those that are missing, manually? can you tell just from a build number if security patches are missing?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39839423
@Abhilash Hb I never said it was!


finally, is it possible to have a vmware infrastructure without update manager, installed anywhere? or is it mandatory?

I was answering this question.

 is it possible to have a vmware infrastructure without update manager, - YES!

you do not need it, it has to be install on Windows.!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839428
I apologize i got confused with the yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39839438
But in summary its a risk to not have update manager installed as you havent got accurate oversight of the patch status of your hosts, without doing complex manual methods which arent management freindly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839442
If you do it manually you will not get a list of missing updates. You will have to manually download them to the host and install them.
If you use the update manager then you can create a baseline of all newer updates and run it against the hosts to check for missing patches.
Yes that's the only risk.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39839458
You can sign up to RSS feeds, to find out when new VMware versions of software and patches appear.

You can then decide, if these are required by your organisation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39849692
is it possible to purchase update manager as a standalone product, and install it on its own dedicated vm? or does it need to be installed/tied up to a vcenter instance?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39849721
No, you cannot purchase as a standalone product.

Update Manager is part of VMware vSphere vCenter Server package.

So if you purchase VMware vSphere vCenter Server, you are entitled to use Update Manager.

It can be installed on any Windows Server, Physical or Virtual.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39849726
is there any reason why an organisation would chose the vcenter appliance as opposed to vcenter server? is there a difference in cost? or pros and cons for each?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39849768
You can use either vSphere VMware vCenter Server for Windows or the vCenter appliance, there is no difference in cost, you license for vSphere VMware vCenter Server works with both.

Most select the appliance, because it's quick to deploy, does not require a virtual server, and does not require a Windows License, or additional license for SQL Server, if you intend to use an external database.

Organisations decide, based on Support, do you have good Linux Administration Skills, or Good Windows SQL Skills.

The appliance does not support Linked Mode (vCenter Server), and VMware suggest the appliance is only good for small deployments of VMware vSphere, although this specification keeps changing (increasing).

Update Manager cannot be installed on vCenter Appliance, which requires a Windows Server, and most use the vCenter Server for Windows VM.

see here for vCenter Appliance 5.5

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2013/08/26/vsphere-5-5-nuggets-vcenter-server-appliance-limitations-lifted/
0