Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iso for computers on network

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there any software that you would recommend for creating an image/iso for desktops and laptops within our network?  Want to be able to nightly take a snapshot of about 10 desktop and 4 laptop computers and save it on a NAS in another location.  Not sure the price but the cheapest is always best unless there is a free way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839273
Symantec Ghost or Acronis will do this. Ghost has command line switches and can put your image where you wish, so that should be no problem. My colleague and I use Ghost and it works great. Acronis works as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39839664
What's the OS?

W7 and 8 have a built in image based backup that can be used for what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39839957
win 7.  How do you use that?  Never heard of it.  Can it be sent to a NAS?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39839981
You can make recovery disks with Windows 7 (admin tools, backup) to DVD and hard drives. I have not tried NAS. I like Ghost better for generalized backup.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39840063
In win 7 pro I don't see admin tools backup.  I see admin tools but no backup.  Is this under control panel?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39840230
Sorry, I thought it might have been.

Go to Control Panel, Action Center and select Backup and Restore (bottom left).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39840339
Is this the same in Win 8?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39840367
Not entirely.

Under Action Center, you can see File History and back up your files, but that is not an image.

Under Action Center, Recovery, you can create a Recovery Drive to refresh or to troubleshoot problems.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39840381
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39873014
you can go for acronis
it provides what you are looking for
even you can schedule it to send email alerts about successful or unsuccessful tasks

Rather than going for complete backup i would recommend, create one complete backup and then schedule incremental backups
It will save space and will increase efficiency

you can even control the data transfer speed via software in case you have lots of tasks running
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39900555
@mkramer777 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
The main intent of this article is to make you aware of ‘Exchange fail to mount’ error, its effects, causes, and solution.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
Suggested Courses

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question