Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Windows Servers to iScSi NTFS Volumes

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I current have a Drobo SAN setup; on this SAN I have an NTFS volume that is attached to a Windows 2003 server through an ISCSI connection, now I want to connect to another Windows 2008 R2 server to the same volume. Will I need to disconnect from the 2003 server before I can make this connection and when I do connect to the 2008 server will need to format the volume in Windows and lose the current data that is stored on there?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39839584
You should be simply disconnect drive from 2003 server 1st and then can connect to 2008 R2 server without loss with Iscsi initiator.
There should not be any data loss and no need to format drive on 2008
Consider volumes used in windows failover cluster, same thing applies to here as well only you don't have cluster

Do not forget to backup drive before disconnecting it from 2003 server as a best practise and as a precautionary measure

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841273
Be very careful not to connect them at the same time, NTFS keeps the file allocation table in RAM so if they were both connected at once then if one machine writes a file the other one will not know about it and when the second machine wrote something it would overwrite what the first one wrote. Also the Drobo is probably set up to just present the LUN to a particular iSCSI name so that would have to be changed when you switch the LUN over to the other machine.
0