?
Solved

If I update a port-channel in cisco IOS, does it update the configuration of the port-channel's "member" interfaces?

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hello Cisco Experts,

I have what I'm sure is a simple question.  I have a port-channel (Po64) setup between two switches that is configured as a trunk.  The port-channel consist of two ports (gi1/47 and gi1/48), which are also configured as trunks.  Right now, vlans 2, 7 and 8 are allowed to go across the trunk.  I want to add vlan 9 to be able to use the trunk.  My question is do I have to add vlan 9 to each individual port?  The commands I think I would use to do this are:

Switch1# config t
Switch1(config)# interface gi1/47
Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 9
Switch1(config-if)#exit
Switch1(config)# interface gi1/48
Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 9
Switch1(config-if)#exit

I'm 95% sure that I can add vlan 9 to the trunk at the port-channel level and it will update the gi1/47 and gi1/48.  The commands I think I would use to do this are:

Switch1# config t
Switch1(config)# interface Po64
Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 9
Switch1(config-if)#exit

I would test this myself, but I don't have a lab here in the office.  I also do not have Packet Tracer, so I don't have a virtual lab.

Any help (as always) is greatly appreciated.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839388
Just add the vlan on PO interface and it should update the members.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lajan Jaleel
ID: 39839754
You are right you just need to add the vlan under PO configuration.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39840009
That's what I said.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39840060
Thanks for the verification.
0