?
Solved

mail command

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am new to mail command and I need help with mail command.

I did setup a cron job to run everyday.  When I tried to run mail command its shows
"/var/spool/mail/root": 2445 messages 2368 unread

How do i use this command to search better

I would really appreciate if someone can share the information.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39839593
Can you show us the command you are running?

What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39839995
actually when i run mail command i see a list but if i want to see more what is the command
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39839997
how do i see more list
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39840755
Try the + and - signs
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Gould earned 930 total points
ID: 39847744
Once you've read your mails, you might want to avoid them in the first place!
You are probably getting them from the cron jobs as you do not redirect the output.
ie use something like this in your crontab:

10 * * * * your_script > log_file 2>&1
0